Cart

  • Cart Empty!
needtobuyIT.co.uk
272 Kings Road
Birmingham
B11 2AB
GB

Email us
Sales

Call Us
0121 707 8787
curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card Adapter Pci-e Nic - 550m

Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card Adapter Pci-e Nic - 550m

£124.20 
Part Number: PEX1000MMSC2
Language: IN
Real time Stock Check

Product Details

Introduction

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits

  • Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Features

  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
  • Jumbo Frame Support
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0

Specification

Connector Type(s): PCI Express x1 Male

External Ports: Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

Operating Temperature: 0C to 45C (32F to 113F)

Storage Temperature: -20C to 70C (-4F to 158F)

Humidity: 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)

Ports: 1

Interface: Fiber Ethernet

Bus Type: PCI Express

Card Type: Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)

Industry Standards: IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

Chipset ID: Realtek - RTL8168E Marvell - 88E1111B1

LED Indicators: Link (Green)

Activity (Yellow)

Shipping (Package) Weight: 208 g [7.3 oz]

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex

Buffer Size: 48 KB

Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Full Duplex Support: Yes

MTBF: 361, 978 hours

Product Length: 120 mm [4.7 in]

Product Width: 18 mm [0.7 in]

Product Height: 118 mm [4.6 in]

Product Weight: 66 g [2.3 oz]

Power Consumption (In Watts): 3.2W Max

OS Compatibility: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10

Note: Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps

Included in Package: 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card

Low Profile Bracket

Driver CD

Instruction Manual